CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 K82849

Ms. Maria E. Julia
Newport News Inc.
711 Third Ave., 4th Fl.
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from India.

Dear Ms. Julia:

In your letter dated February 2, 2004 you requested a classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested.

The submitted sample, style S03-05-053 is a ladies belt composed of braided 100% cotton fabric and decorated with glass and wooden beads.

The applicable subheading for the belt, style S03-05-053 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories…Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.” The duty rate will be 14.6% ad valorem.

Style S03-05-053 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Textile Status Report for Absolute Quotas, which is available at our Web site at www.cbp.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division